Latest Potjie Competition Results

competition results

Here are the competition results from the various competitions that took place at Potjie 2013.

Boerewors Competition Results

Place Team Name
1 Niks Werd – Don Johnson
2 Hoëvelders – Chris du Plooy
3 FN Lekker – Shawn Fourie
4 Nigel Mayor
5 Mike Skinner
6 Kalahari Kraal – Keith & Pieter
7 Afrikaners is Plesierig
8 Wynand
9 Vaal Japie – Marius Fourie
10 Madison Texas Gal
11 MBA Cookers
12 Anton
13 Jaco Potgieter
14 Anton & Ilse

Biltong Competition Results

Place Team Name
1  Kalahari Kraal – Keith & Pieter
2  Span Tafelberg
3  Afrikaners is Plesierig
4  Mike Skinners
5*  Hoëvelders – Chris du Plooy
5*  FN Lekker – Shawn Fourie
7  Vaal Japie
8  Back for more – Jaco Potgieter
9  Team Chapy

* There was a tie for 5th place

Droëwors Competition Results

Place Team Name
1  Kalahari Kraal – Keith & Pieter
2  Afrikaners is Plesierig
3  FN Lekker – Shawn Fourie
4  Team Chapy
5  Vaal Japie
6*  Hoëvelders – Chris du Plooy
6*  Team Liefie – Rhonda Chapman
8  Mike Skinners
9  Tessa & Jill

* There was a tie for 6th place

Youth Potjie Competition Results

Place Team Name
1  Span Tafelberg
2  …coming soon…
3  Southern Cross Cookers

Cooksite Competition Results

Place Team Name
1 Southern Cross Cookers
2 Span Tafelberg
3 MBA Cookers
4 Kalahari Kraal
5 Hoëvelders
6 Afrikaners is Plesierig

Bread Competition Results

Place Team Name
1 Span Tafelberg
2 Southern Cross Cookers
3 Niks Werd
4 Afrikaners is Plesierig
5 MBA Cookers
6 Deputy Dick
7* Kalahari Kraal / Texas Potjie
7* Hoëvelders

* There was a tie for 7th place

Dessert Competition Results

Place Team Name
1 Span Tafelberg
2 Hoëvelders
3 MBA Cookers 
4 FN Lekker
5 Southern Cross Cookers
6 Afrikaners is Plesierig
7 Niks Werd
8 Kalahari Kraal

Open Potjie Competition Results

Place Team Name
1 Span Tafelberg 
2 Afrikaners is Plesierig 
3 MBA Cookers 
4* Kalahari Kraal
4* African American
4* Kapies
5 Niks Werd
6 Potjie Pot USA
7 Hoëvelders
8 Nells Kitchen
9 Wild Life
10 Southern Cross Cookers

* There was a 3-way tie for 4th place

Main Potjie Competition Results

Place Team Name
1 Afrikaners is Plesierig 
2 Southern Cross Cookers 
3 Okavango 
4 Mule Skinners
5 Span Tafelberg
6 Kalahari Kraal
7 Olie Krokenosters
8 MBA Cookers
9 Back For More
10 Kalahari Okies
11 Niks Werd
12 Souties
13 Hoëvelders

Overall Competition – Entered All Of Previous 5 Competitions

Place Team Name
1 Span Tafelberg
2 Afrikaners is Plesierig
3 MBA Cookers
4 Southern Cross Cookers
5 Kalahari Kraal
6 Hoëvelders

And last, but not least…

T-Shirt Competition

This competition took place prior to Potjie 2013. The purpose was to design the official Potjie 2013 T-shirt. The winner: Clarize Smit

Congratulations to all winners, and thanks to everyone for participating! All the competitors helped to make Potjie 2013 the huge success that it was!

Facebook comments:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>